RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Rudraprayag

Bookmark and Share

 

Back Page

Also known as: Holy place for Hindus
Shopping: -
History of: Vedic Times
Population: -

Rudraprayag is named after the Lord Shiva (Rudra), The entire region of Rudraprayag is blessed with immense natural beauty, lakes & glaciers, important Hindu temples such as Kedarnath, Shankaracharya Samadhi , Gaurikund ,Son Prayag , Panch Kedar ,Madmaheshwar,Tungnath, Koteshwar , Guptkashi etc.

This small town , Rudraprayag , is situated at the holy confluence of river Alaknanda and river Mandakini , at a distance of 34 kms. From Srinagar (Garhwal). The presence of two separate routes for Badrinath and Kedarnath Dham from Rudraprayag render great importance to the place. There are more than 200 shrines dedicated to Lord Shiva in district itself, the most important one is Kedarnath.

Major Attractions

 

Kedarnath
Situated at an altitude of 3584 mts from the sea level on the head of holy river Mandakani, the great shrine of Kedarnath is amongst the holiest pilgrimages for the Hindus. Majestic Kedarnath is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva.Lord Shiva is also called Kadar that's why this tample is called Kadarnath.TheKedarnath Temple has an imposing impressive sight, standing in the middle of a wide plateau surrounded by white snow covered mountains. The present temple was built by Adi Shankaracharya in 8th centuary A.D. The tample stands adjacent to the site of an earlier temple which is belived to be built by the great Pandavas. The inner walls of the tample are decorated with figures of various deities and scenes from mythology.A large statue of the Nandi Bull stands out side the tample as a guard of Lord Shiva. The tample is believed to be more than 1000 years old.The architecture of Kedarnath temple is a wonder to the mordern architects, as to how those heavy slabs of stones had been placed perfectly in those earlier days. The tample is built of extremely large, heavy and evenly cut grey slabs of stones.

Distance from major cities

Rishikesh 140 Kms
Haridwar 180 Kms
Dehradun 201 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun is the nearest airport to Rudraprayag.
by Rail Rishikesh Railway Station the nearest rail station and well connected to all major cities of India.
by Road Rudraprayag is well connected to many cities in the region.

Hotels in Rudraprayag

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Rudraprayag, Uttaranchal, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, rudraprayag uttaranchal tourism, uttaranchal tourism monuments, important hindu temples, lakes and glaciers, destinations in rudraprayag, natural beauty lakes, rudraprayag uttaranchal india, kedarnath shankaracharya samadhi, lord shiva rudra, the lord shiva, rudraprayag is blessed, places tourism destinations, immense natural beauty, monuments in north, attraction places tourism, top destinations monuments, cities of india, destinations in uttaranchal, haridwar kedarnath rishikesh, badrinath haridwar kedarnath, uttaranchal badrinath haridwar

 
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, north, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in, rudraprayag, uttaranchal, india, About Rudraprayag, Uttaranchal, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, rudraprayag uttaranchal tourism, uttaranchal tourism monuments, important hindu temples, lakes and glaciers, destinations in rudraprayag, natural beauty lakes, rudraprayag uttaranchal india, kedarnath shankaracharya samadhi, lord shiva rudra, the lord shiva, rudraprayag is blessed, places tourism destinations, immense natural beauty, monuments in north, attraction places tourism, top destinations monuments, cities of india, destinations in uttaranchal, haridwar kedarnath rishikesh, badrinath haridwar kedarnath, uttaranchal badrinath haridwar


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2017 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.