RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Kannur

Bookmark and Share

 

Back Page

Also known as: The City of Looms and Lores
Shopping: -
History of: -
Population: 64 Th.

Kannur district derived its name from the location of its headquarters at Kannur town. Kannur was formerly known as Cannanore. Kannur is popularly known as the city of Looms and Lores. Kannur is the land of the famous performing art Theyyam.

Major Attractions

 

St. Angelo's Fort
St. Angelo's Fort, built in 1505 the first Portuguese Viceroy of India, is situated near the sea coast and is about 2 km away from Kannur town. Even now, it is in a fairly good state of preservation, though parts of it have collapsed. A few obsolete guns can be seen at the place.

Muzhappilangad Beach
The only drive-in-beach in Kerala, where you can drive an entire length of 4 K.m. Protected by the black rocks from the currents of the deep, the shallow waters of this long, clean beach is a swimmer's paradise.

Meenkunnu Beach
Situated at Azhikode, it is hardly a few kilometres from the town. The virgin beach is a tourist's paradise with golden sand and surf.

Payyambalam Beach
The Payyambalam beach is one of the beautiful beaches in the State and is an ideal place to spend evenings, irrespepctive of seasons. It has an unbroken coastline of a few kilometres.

Snake Park at Parassinikkadavu
The Snake Park at Parassinikkadavu is situated 18 kms. Away from Kannur town. It Is one of the best known snake parks in the country . The park is dedicated to the preservation and conservation of snakes, most of which are becoming extinct gradually. There is a large collection of poisonous and non-poisonous snakes.

Mappila bay
Situated near the St. Angelo's Fort, the Mappila bay has a historical background. The bay was famous during the Kolathiris' regime as a commercial harbour Today, Mappila bay has turned into a modernised fishing harbour. Boating in the sea, if the weather permits, will be an unforgettable experience.

Pazhassi Dam
The damsite, famous for its scenic beauty, is an ideal retreat for tourists. The D.T.P.C provides pleasure boating faciliaties at the reservoir.

 

Distance from major cities
Calicut 99 Kms
Mangalore 147 Kms
Cochin 343 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Kozhikode Airport, Calicut is nearest airport and well connected many major destinations in India.
by Rail Kannur Railway Station is well connected with all neaby states & cities of Kerala.
by Road Kannur is connected with wide network of roads everywhere from Kerala.

Hotels in Kannur

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay

 
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, south, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in kerala, kannur, kerala, india, About Kannur - Kerala, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping,


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2017 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.