RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

Travel Planning Tools

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Thanjavur

Bookmark and Share

 

Back Page

Also known as: Tanjore
Shopping: Tanjore Paintings
History of: 1200 years approx.
Population: 2 Lac

Thanjavur was the ancient capital of the Chola Kings whose origins, like those of the Pallavas, Pandyas and Cheras with whom they shared the tips of the Indian Peninsula, go back to the beginning of the Christian era. Power struggles between these groups were a constant feature of their early history, with one or other gaining the ascendancy at various times. The Cholas' turn for empire building came between 850 to 1270 AD and, at the height of their power, they controlled most of the Indian peninsula south of a line drawn between Mumbai and Puri, including parts of Sri Lanka and, for a while,the Sri vijaya Kingdom of the Malaya Peninsula and Sumatra. Probably the greatest Chola Emperors were Raja Rajah, who was responsible for building the Brahadeeshwara Temple, and his son Rajendra I (1014-44), whose navy competed with the Arabs for control of the Indian Ocean trade routes and who was responsible for bringing Sri Vijaya under the Chola control.

Major Attractions

 

Thanjai Periya Koil
This temple is located about 1 Km distance from the Bus-stand. The famous name of the temple is RajaRajesuram and the earlier history says that the "Naimicharanya" hermits lived in the place where the temple was erected. The speciality of this temple is that it has been sculptured completely with stones without having the Mountain around its surroundings. The tower of this temple is previously called as " Dhakshina Meru".

Thanjavur Palace
One Kilometer from the Temple is the vast palace built by Nayakas around 1550 AD and partly by the Marathas.The total area of the palace measures 10 acres. The fort of Thanjavur and maximum part of the recent palace built by the Raghu Natha Nayakar and Vijaya Ragava Nayakar. The palace has huge corridors, spacious halls, observational and arsenal towers and shady court yards of this vast labyrinthine building in the centre of the old town.

Saraswathi Mahal Library
The Saraswathi Mahal Library was started between the intervals of 1535 AD and 1673 for the Royals of Nayaka Mannars and the library was expanded by the Maratha Mannars between 1673 AD and 1855. Specifically during the kingdom of Saroboji II, thousands of books were got placed.

Art Gallery
An Art gallery was started in 9-12-1951. The Art Gallery occupies the Nayak Durbar Hall. It has a superb collection of Chola 250 bronze statues and 150 stone statues from the 9th to 12th Centuries.

 

Nearby Excursions

 

Thirukandiyur
It is 10 Kms. away from Thanjavur.This place is famous for the temples of BrahmaSriKandeswarar and Harsha Vimochana.

Kumbakonam
This place is 36 Kms.away from Thanjavur. In this place, Sarangapani, Kumbeshwarar, Nageswara and the Ramaswamy temples are the famous temples.

Tharangampadi
This coastal Town wasa Danish settlement from 1624 to 1825. There are two churches and a fort.This is one of the special tourist areas.It is 105 Kms. away from Thanjavur.

Thirubuvanam
13th century Chola temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. It is away 45 Kms.from Thanjavur.
 

Fun Festives

 

Natyanjali Dance Festival
The Natyanjali Dance Festival, Thanjavur is celebrated with great enthusiasm and religious fervor for a continuous period of five days on the propitious occasion of Mahashivratri. Dedicated to Lord Nataraj, the Natyanjali Dance Festival of Thanjavur provides the artists of classical dances with a wonderful opportunity to display their artistic skills and creative talents.

 

Distance from major cities
Tiruchirapalli 42 Kms
Madurai 176 Kms
Chennai 350 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Tiruchirapalli is the nearest airport to Thanjavur with is well connected to many major cities of India.
by Rail Thanjavur Railway Station is well connected with Tiruchirapalli, Chennai and Nagpur.
by Road Thanjavur has a good network of roads to connect with all major cities in Tamil Nadu.

Recommended Restaurants

  • Thendral Restaurant, Thanjavur

  • BV Broilers & Restaurant, Thanjavur

  • Sethupathy, Thanjavur

Hotels in Thanjavur

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Thanjavur, Tanjore, Tamil Nadu, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Thanjavur, Tanjore, Tamil Nadu india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments

 
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, south, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Thanjavur, Tanjore, Tamil Nadu, india, About Thanjavur, Tanjore, Tamil Nadu, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Thanjavur, Tanjore, Tamil Nadu india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2015 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.