RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Ooty

Bookmark and Share

 

Back Page

Also known as: Udhagamandalam / Queen of hill stations
Shopping: -
History of: 200 years approx
Population: 80 thousand

Udhagamandalam or Ooty, the capital of Nilgiri district, is popularly known as the Queen of hill stations among the tourist circuits. It is situated at a distance of 105 km away from Coimbatore. The height of the hills in the Nilgiri range varies between 2280 and 2290 metres, the highest peak being Doddabetta at a height of 2623 metres.

The establishment of numerous tea estates made Ooty famous. Lofty mountains, dense forest, sprawling grasslands and miles and miles of tea gardens greet the passengers on most routes.

Major Attractions

 

Botanical Garden
Botanical gardens are a major tourist attraction for those who visit Ooty, one of the most popular hill stations of India. They sprawl over 50-acres and lie on the lower slopes of Dodabetta peak, which is the highest point in Ooty.

Government Museum - Ooty
The Government Museum At Ooty The government museum, Mysore Road, Ooty has items of tribal objects, district's ecological details and representative sculptural arts and crafts of Tamil Nadu. It was set up in 1989, with a view to provide education benefits to the residing and visiting population of Nilgiris district. Tourist Information Admission: Free Timings: 10.00 am to 1.00 pm and 2.00 pm to 5.00 pm Closed On: Fridays, Second Saturdays and National Holidays Ooty The nearest airport is at Coimbatore (100-km). Ooty on the narrow gauge railway is connected to Mettupalayam, which is directly connected to Coimbatore and Chennai on the broad gauge. There are regular bus services connecting Ooty to Coimbatore, Trichy, Bangalore, Madurai, Kanyakumari, Mysore, Calicut, Tirupati etc.

Kalhatty Falls
The Kalhatty falls are located on the Kalhatty slopes at about 13-km from Udhagamandalam on the Udhagamandalam - Mysore Kalhatty ghat road. Also known as the "Kalahasti Falls", the water here cascades down a height of 122m.

Kandal Cross Shrine
Kandal cross, a Roman Catholic Shrine considered, as the Jerusalem of the East is located in Udhagamandalam in Tamil Nadu. The Nilgiri Catholics consider it as the "Calvary of Tamil Nadu".

Mini Garden and Rose Garden
The Rose Garden is situated about 3 to 4-km away from Charring Cross. Mini garden is also situated on the way to the boathouse where the children amusement park is housed.

Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
The Mudumalai wildlife sanctuary is located where the Nilgiri Hills, the offshoot of the Western Ghats meet the Eastern Ghats. The Mysore - Ooty highway runs through the sanctuary, following the course of the Mayyar River, which separates Mudumalai from Bandipur.

Ooty Lake
The beautiful Ooty Lake is a favourite haunt of tourists. It was constructed in the year 1825, through the initiatives of Mr. John Sullivan, the then Collector of Coimbatore. This lake was built in order to provide an irrigation tank to the people.

 

Fun Festives

 

Summer Festival
There is several beautiful hill stations in Tamil Nadu. With the Summer Festivals, the hills are even hospitable to welcome the visitors. The summer festival is held in the 'Queen of Hill Stations',

Tea and Tourism Festival
Akin to the nectar of the Gods is the Camellia Sinensia, which is a bush that gives fragrant amber ambrosia-a refresher and stimulizer. In other words, TEA.

 

Distance from major cities
Coimbatore 87 Kms
Calicut 162 Kms
Mysore 149 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Coimbatore is the nearest Airport to Ooty which is well connected rest of India.
by Rail Ooty is on the narrow gauge railway, connected to Mettupalayam (47 km), which is directly connected to Coimbatore and Chennai.
by Road A good network of roads and national highways connect Ooty with all major towns.

Recommended Restaurants

  • Blue Hills, Ooty

  • Chandan Vihar, Ooty

  • Tandoor Mahal, Ooty

Hotels in Ooty

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Ooty, Tamil Nadu, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Ooty, Tamil Nadu india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments, Queen of hill stations

 
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, south, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Ooty, Tamil Nadu, india, About Ooty, Tamil Nadu, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Ooty, Tamil Nadu india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments, Queen of hill stations


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2017 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.