RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Margao

Bookmark and Share

 

š Back Page

Also known as: Madgaon
Shopping: -
History of: 600 years and more...
Population: 80 thousand

About Margao refers to all the historical and geographical facts of the city of Margao. Margao city located in Goa is known to be the commercial capital of the state. Margao also known as Madgaon is one of the oldest cities of Goa. Margao has a rich history to boast about. During the pre-independence period ancient Margao was known to be the temple town of th country. Much before the Portuguese colonizers settled down in this part of the country this region was home to innumerable temples. From the time the Portuguese settlers strengthened their base in Margao most of the Hindu temples were destroyed. Christianity was propagated and a multitude of churches were established.

Major Attractions

 

The Largo de Igreja
The Largo de Igreja, or the Church of the Holy Spirit as it is also known, dominates the entrance to the city, just north of the Municipal Garden square. The church area is surrounded by beautiful old residential houses still in pristine condition. The church was built by the Portuguese in 1675 and is one of the finest examples of late-Baroque architecture in Goa, boasting a pristine white fašade and an interior dripping with gilt crystal and stucco.

The famous "House of Seven Gables" or "Sat Burzam Ghor"
The famous "House of Seven Gables" or "Sat Burzam Ghor" is a magnificent mansion was commissioned in 1790 by Sebastino da Silva, emissary and private secretary of the Portuguese Viceroy. There are only 3 gables exist now.
 

Fun Festives

 

There is a local festival in Margao around on the day 8 December, when all Margao celebrates the Feast of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception with a huge crowd.

 

Distance from major cities
Panjim 31 Kms
Dabolim 29 Kms
Vasco 30 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Dabolim Airport is 28 kms from Margao and is well connected with all major cities of India.
by Rail Margao Railway Station is well connected with all major states & cities of India.
by Road Margao has a good network of roads and it is well connected to all nearby cities.

Recommended Restaurants

  • Bombay Cafe, Margao

  • Banjara, Margao

  • Marliz Cafetaria, Margao

Hotels in Margao

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Margao, Goa, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in goa, goa tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in margao, goa india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments

 

Travel Destinations in Goa

Margao
Old Goa
Ponda
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, south, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in goa, margao, goa, india, About Margao, Goa, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in goa, goa tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in margao, goa india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2017 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.