RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Mamallapuram

Bookmark and Share

 

ç Back Page

Also known as: Mahabalipuram
Shopping: -
History of: 1500 years approx.
Population: 12 thousand

Mahabalipuram that was formerly known as Mamallapuram is one of the most frequented tourism destinations in Tamilnadu, a province in India. The place is just 55 Kilometers off Chennai, the capital city of Tamilnadu and forms a major excursion destination around it. In fact, Mahabalipuram along with Chennai and Kanchipuram forms the famous 'Golden Tourism Triangle' ashore Coromandel Coast.

Major Attractions

 

Your travel vacations to Mahabalipuram, the beautiful beach city located on a rocky outcrop between the beach and a lagoon is going to be a life time experience. Mahabalipuram is a blessed combination of history, good beaches and hassle-free tourism. It is known for its group of pleasing rathas and the dramatically carved relief depicting Arjuna's Penance. The magnificent Shore Temple, built by king Rajasimha in the 7th century, is an outstanding temple that has the shrines of both Shiva and Vishnu. The Varaha Cave another major attraction which is one of the many rock-cut caves in Mahabalipuram. The Krishna Mandapam, one of the most visited places, has a bas-relief of Lord Krishna lifting the Govardhan hill on his fingertips.

 

Nearby Excursions

 

Mahabalipuram travel guide offers excellent excursion opportunities in the city. It makes a complete Golden Triangle circuit of South India along with Chennai and Kanchipuram. People who visit Chennai and Kanchipuram definitely come to this beautiful place also. Kanchipuram, located around 65 km from Mahabalipuram is famous for some of India's finest silk saris. The Kanchi weavers definitely deserve a beautiful ode !This small and dusty town of kanchipuram is popularly called the 'Golden Town of a Thousand Temples'. It is famous for the Kamakshi, Varadarajaswami, and Kailasanathar temples, some outstandingly beautiful temples. Vedanthangal another worth visiting destination is renowned for a bird sanctuary, which is one of India's largest sanctuaries. The Covelong beach here is famous for its golden sand and other historical monuments. The Crocodile Bank at a distance of 14 kms and Muttukadu around 21 kms away from Chidambaram are also worth a visit.
 

Fun Festives

 

On your travel trip to Mahabalipuram participate in diverse festivals celebrated by the locals.Among the festivals celebrated in Mahabalipuram, Pongal is the most important. It is one of the most auspicious festivals for the Tamils. It is celebrated in mid-January every year. The festival is celebrated with gaiety and joy not only in Tamil Nadu but also in most parts of South India. Mahabalipuram Dance Festival is a perfect occasion for the dance lovers, who can enjoy the performances of the artists from all parts of the country. This festival is celebrated in the month of January/February every year. The Shore Temple is the venue of this festival and the music from the musical instruments along with the music created by the natural surroundings provides an overwhelming experience. The Sthalasayana Perumal temple festivals, Masimagam and Brahmothsavam, are held in the month of March.

 

Distance from major cities
Chennai 60 Kms
Kanchipuram 127 Kms
Pondicherry 123 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Chennai is the nearest airport to Mamallapuram which is well connected with all major cities of India.
by Rail The nearest railway station is at Chengalpattu, around 29 km away from Mahabalipuram.
by Road Mamallapuram or Mahabalipuram is connected with good roads to all major destinations.

Recommended Restaurants

  • Grt Temple Bay, Mamallapuram

  • Blue Elephant Restaurant, Mamallapuram

  • Silversands Beach Resort, Mamallapuram

Hotels in Mamallapuram

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Mamallapuram, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Mamallapuram, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments

 
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, south, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Mamallapuram, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, india, About Mamallapuram, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Mamallapuram, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2017 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.