RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Haridwar

Bookmark and Share

 

Back Page

Also known as: Holy place for Hindus
Shopping: -
History of: Vedic Times
Population: -

Haridwar is the gateway to the four pilgrimages of Uttarakhand. It's also your starting point on the journey to the sacred sources of the Ganga and the Yamuna Rivers. This holy city is home to some of the Most sacred Hindu rituals. Round the year, devotees from all over the country flock here in their thousands to perform Poojas or prayers. Renowned for the "Maha Kumbh Mela" which appears Every 12 years and the enchanting "Aarti" at "Har Ki Pauri" which captives the beholder with hundreds of burning wick lamps floating down the Ganga, this town has been distinguished for centuries in the Indian society.

The list of attractions in Haridwar is endless. Har-Ki-Pauri, the sacred ghat was constructed by King Vikramaditya in the memory of his brother Bhartrihari. The golden reflection of floral diyas in the river Ganges is the most enchanting sight in the twilight during the Ganga aarti ceremony at the ghat.

Haridwar has a number of interesting sites that one can include in the excursion. Rishikesh, around 28 km off Haridwar, is at the base of the Himalayas and it is where the Ganges comes down to the plains from the hills. A breathtaking experience of natural beauty and undiscovered wildlife awaits here. Not to mention the peace and tranquility of a landscape associated with sages and meditation.

Haridwar or 'the Gateway to the Gods' is one of the seven holiest places according to Hindu mythology, as the Gods are believed to have left their footprints in Haridwar. Due to its geographical location too, Haridwar stands as the gateway to the other three important pilgrimages of Uttrakhand namely, Rishikesh, Badrinath and Kedarnath. Referred to as Mayapuri, Gangadwar, and Mokshadwar in the ancient scriptures and epics, Haridwar has always remained a major pilgrimage for the Hindus.

Major Attractions

 

Temples in Haridwar
The attractions in Haridwar are the Hari-ki-Pairi, the most popular bathing ghat in Haridwar. The Maha Kumbh is celebrated every 12 years and an estimated 45 million people converge to bathe here in the sacred waters of the Ganges as part of a purification ritual. Haridwar has a number of temples like the Gorakhnath temple with an imposing edifice dedicated to Guru Gorakhnath.The Kankhal temples include the Birbhadreshwar Temple, Daksha Mahadev Temple and Sati Kund. Legend has it, that Daksh Prajapati, Sati's father, performed a yagna at this place to which he did not invite Lord Shiva. Sati, feeling insulted, consequently, burnt herself in the Yagna Kund, here. Mansa Devi Temple is dedicated to the Goddess Mansa Devi who is believed to grant the wishes of her devotees.

A ropeway connects this temple to the main town. Bhimganag tank is believed to have been made by Bhim with a jab of his knee, when the Pandavas were going to the Himalayas through Haridwar.It is a delight to view the canal and the ghats of Haridwar from the canal Centenary Bridge. The Parmarth Ashram has a beautiful image of Goddess Durga and the Pawan Dham ashram is famous for its Hanuman Temple built with pieces of glass.

 

Nearby Excursions

 

Rishikesh
Excursions can be made from Haridwar to Rishikesh, 24 kms from Haridwar, one of the popular pilgrimage centers of the hindus. Mussorie about 89 kms from Haridwar is a beautiful hill station known for its salubrious climate. Just 54 kms from Haridwar is Dehradun, another hill station with mesmerizing beauty.

Distance from major cities

Delhi 204 Kms
Chandigarh 214 Kms
Dehradun 58 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun is the nearest airport to Haridwar.
by Rail Haridwar Railway Station is a major station and well connected all major cities of India.
by Road Haridwar is well connected with all cities around.

Hotels in Haridwar

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Haridwar, Uttaranchal, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, haridwar uttaranchal tourism, attractions travel tips, uttaranchal tourism monuments, tourism monuments attractions, poojas or prayers, the maha kumbh, haridwar uttaranchal india, places tourism destinations, destinations in haridwar, har ki pauri, this holy city, the most sacred, sacred hindu rituals, monuments in north, attractions in haridwar, beautiful hill station, goddess mansa devi

 
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, north, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in, Haridwar, uttaranchal, india, About Haridwar, Uttaranchal, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, haridwar uttaranchal tourism, attractions travel tips, uttaranchal tourism monuments, tourism monuments attractions, poojas or prayers, the maha kumbh, haridwar uttaranchal india, places tourism destinations, destinations in haridwar, har ki pauri, this holy city, the most sacred, sacred hindu rituals, monuments in north, attractions in haridwar, beautiful hill station, goddess mansa devi


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2017 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.