RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Dharamsala

Bookmark and Share

 

ç Back Page

Also known as: Queen of the Hills
Shopping: -
History of: 125 years
Population: -

Dharamsala, popularly known as the Queen of the Hill, is divided into lower and upper towns with a difference of 457m between them.

The mountains enfold 3 sides of the town and the valley stretches to the south. There is a beautiful resort of Dharamsala, which stands on the spur of the Dharamsala range.

Dharamsala is known for its scenic beauty, calmness and serenity. It has high pine trees, tea gardens and timber yielding trees.

Dharamsala is now the seat of His Holiness, the Dalai Lama. After the Chinese conquest of his country, Dharamsala is evocative of the imperial days in places like Mcleod Ganj and Forsythe Ganj. Dharamsala is the headquarters of the Kangra district. It became the capital in 1852 and is 125 years old.

An earthquake once wrecked Dharamsala in 1905. Since 1960, it became temporary headquarters of the Dalai Lama and has risen to international repute as " The little Lhasa in India".

After the Indo-Chinese and Indo-Pak wars, the govt. erected war memorials of jawans and officers belonging to Kangra, who died in the war.

Tibetan environment has been created in the high altitude, and more than 3000 Tibetans have made Dharamsala their temporary home, living mostly in Mcleod Ganj. To add to its beauty, there is an artificial stream flowing, gleaming with gold fish.

Tibetans took shelter in India in 1959. In the wake of Dalai Lama’s flight from Tibet, 85000 Tibetans were devastated. Their spiritual leader hasn’t given up the hope of a free Tibet, but to keep the Tibetan art alive, efforts have been made to preserve them.

Tibet’s unique form of Thongka painting, woodcarving, metal –crafts and music are very famous. Tibetan works and archive are preserved in the library at Dharamsala where Buddhist monks from distant refugee camps come to study ancient manuscripts.

Major Attractions

 

Bhagsunag Falls
The spectacular Bhagsunag waterfalls lies a little away from the town of Dharamsala. An old temple is also located is the surrounding.

Dal Lake
Hemmed in Deodar and Fir trees, the Dal lake is another picturesque spot just 10kms away from Dharamsala.

McLeod Ganj
Fondly referred as the little Lhasa, McLeod Ganj draws more fame from the residence of His Holiness Dalai Lama than anything else. The little township with clusters of maonasteries and Buddha Statues is one of the biggest Tourist attractions in Dharamsala.

Jwalamukhi Temple
A nearly two-hour excursion would take you to the famous Jwalamukhi Temple, dedicated to the Goddess of Light. There is no idol to worship as such in the temple. Rather a constantly burning blue flame, emanating from inside the rocks, is worshipped.

St. John's Church
As you drive from McLeod Ganj to Forsythe Ganj, St. John's Church lies in between. It also houses the tomb of Lord Elgin one of the Viceroys of British India.

Distance from major cities

Delhi 498 Kms
Pathankot 112 Kms
Dalhousie 95 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Flight lands thrice a week from Delhi and Kulu at Gaggal Airport, Dharamsala.
by Rail Pathankot is the nearest Railway Station from Dharamsala.
by Road Dharamsala is well connected by Delhi and other major nearby cities.

Recommended Restaurants

  • Nick's Italian Kitchen, Dharamsala

  • Snow Lion Restaurant, Dharamsala

  • Taste of India, Dharamsala

Hotels in Dharamsala

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Dharamsala, Himachal Pradesh, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, dharamsala himachal pradesh, attractions travel tips, monuments attractions travel, himachal pradesh tourism, tourism monuments attractions, himachal pradesh india, monuments in north, the dalai lama, places tourism destinations, destinations in dharamsala, attraction places tourism, gaggal airport dharamsala, tomb of lord, lion restaurant dharamsala, hotels in dharamsala, major nearby cities, dharamsala jwalamukhi temple

 

Travel Destinations in Himachal Pradesh

Dalhausie
Dharamsala
Shimla
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, north, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in, dharamsala, himachal pradesh, india, About Dharamsala, Himachal Pradesh, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, dharamsala himachal pradesh, attractions travel tips, monuments attractions travel, himachal pradesh tourism, tourism monuments attractions, himachal pradesh india, monuments in north, the dalai lama, places tourism destinations, destinations in dharamsala, attraction places tourism, gaggal airport dharamsala, tomb of lord, lion restaurant dharamsala, hotels in dharamsala, major nearby cities, dharamsala jwalamukhi temple


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

© 2002-2015 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.