RajuIndia.com | Incredible Real India | Taj Mahal Tours of India   

Travel Packages

Unique Experiences

Destinations in India

Hotels & Resorts

India Travel Tips

Contact Us

Bangalore

Bookmark and Share

 

Back Page

Also known as: Bengaluru
Shopping: traditional handicrafts, silks, sandalwood and rosewood carvings, copperware, cane and bamboo furniture and crafts, leather and ivory,lacquer ware tribal jewelry etc.
History of: 400 years
Population: 55.44 Lac

Bangalore, the fifth largest city in India is the capital of Karnataka. The presence of many parks and botanical gardens gave the name of Garden city to Bangalore. Any tourist can start his tour from Bangalore with its ancient forts, temples, gardens and shopping. All important tourist attraction in Karnataka can be reached with in a day's journey from Bangalore.

Major Attractions

 

Vidhan Soudha or the State Secretariat
It was built in 1954 and is the main attraction of this city. It is a marvel of modern architecture and is a fine amalgamation of traditional Dravidian and modern styles. Cubbon Park, the 120-hectare park located near the Vidhan Soudha, has a number of neo-classical styled government buildings.

Tipu Sultan's Fort and Palace
The 18th-century Tipu Sultan's Fort and Palace are other important historical tourist attractions in Bangalore.
Museums :The Government Museum of Bangalore (one of India's oldest museums) and the Visvesvaraya Technological and Industrial Museum are important museums within the city.

Botanical Gardens
The Lal Bagh Botanical Gardens, which holds a number of flower shows, especially during the Republic Day (26th January), is located on the southern fringes of the city.

Ulsoor Lake
The Ulsoor Lake on the northeastern edge of the city is an important picnic spot.

Temples
The 16th-century, Dravidian-styled temple dedicated to Nandi, the Bull is an important place of worship. The Venkataramanaswamy Temple, the Gavi Gangadhareswara cave temple, and the Someshwara Temple are other important temples of this city.

Spiritual Centers
Whitefield Ashram, the summer abode of the Shri Sathya Sai Baba, 20 km east of Bangalore, and the ISKCON (International Society for Krishna Consciousness) Temple Complex are important spiritual centers, worth paying a visit. The Bangalore Ashram of the Art of Living working under the grace of Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar is situated on the outskirts of this Bangalore on Kanakapura Road.

 

Nearby Excursions

 

Banerghetta National Park
About 20km from Bangalore in the densely forested hilly area where wild animals like bison, elephant, lion, panther etc. roam freely. It has a crocodile farm, a serpentarium, a pets corner, a deer pen and a prehistoric animal park. Safari vans are available for the visitors to tour the park to view the animals at close quarters. The park is open everyday from 900hrs to 1700hrs except on Tuesdays.

Ramohally
Ramohally is famous for the 400 year old Baniyan Tree spread over four acres of land. The place is 20km from Bangalore in the Bangalore - Mysore road.

Nandi Hills
Located 60km from Bangalore, a range of craggy hills, It is a popular health resort of today. It was also the place where assorted royalty retired to escape the din of battle and heat of summer.

Somanathpur
The abode of Prassanna Chennakeswara Temple, one of the three famous Hoysala temples, Somanathpur is 137km from Bangalore. The temple has a star shaped grand plan with triple shrine. Dedicated to Lord Vishnu, the temple has idols of Lord Kesava (main shrine), Lord Janardhana (northern shrine) and Lord Venugopala (southern shrine).
 

Fun Festives

 

Yugadi

The Kannadiga new year day of Yugadi that falls on the second half of March or early April is celebrated with devotion and delight.

 

Distance from major cities
Mysore 157 Kms
Hassan 184 Kms
Hampi 356 Kms

 

How to reach there

by Air Bangalore Airport is well connected with Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata & many major cities of India.
by Rail Bangalore is connected to all major Indian cities by rail.
by Road Bangalore is well connected by good network of roads to all major cities of India and nearby cities in Karnataka.

Recommended Restaurants

  • Sunny's Restaurant, Bangalore

  • Moksh The Chancery Khayal Restaurant, Bangalore

  • The Leela Palace Kempinski, Bangalore

Hotels in Bangalore

Luxury

Medium

Budget

-

-

-

hh - heritage hotel ; ph - palace hotel ; bh - boutique hotel ; gh - guest house ; hs - home stay About Bangalore, Karnataka, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Karnataka, Karnataka tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Bangalore, Karnataka india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments

 
Enquire Now Enquire Now
User Login Area User Login Area
Payment Options Payment Options
Bookmark this page Bookmark this page
Email this page Email page to a friend
Print this page Print this page

 

Tags

top destinations, monuments in, south, indian, wildlife, tours, travel, tourist, guide, attraction, places, tourism, destinations in Karnataka, Bangalore, Karnataka, india, About Bangalore, Karnataka, Tourism, Monuments, Attractions, Travel Tips, Shopping, cities of india, monuments attractions travel, destinations in Karnataka, Karnataka tourism monuments, travel tips shopping, the old city, travel tourist guide, monuments in Bangalore, Karnataka india, fairs and festivals, top destinations monuments


India Travel Blog | India Travel Reviews | Travel Planning Tools | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Links | Search Engine Submission - AddMe

Member of IATO    Member of TAAI    Member of UFTAA    Registered Tour Operators from Ministry of Tourism - Govt of India    Member of RATO

2002-2015 Incredible Real India Tours & Travel Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.